The Racer

PLACE OF BIRTH:   Vancouver, B.C.
RESIDENCE:   Coquitlam, B.C.
WEIGHT & HEIGHT:   115lbs, 5’2″
TEAM 2017: Liv Canada – MTB & CX, Road, Canadian National Team – MTB XCO
SPONSORS: Liv Cycling Canada, Team Giant Vancouver, Liv Vancouver, Shimano Canada, Kicking Horse Coffee, Cycles Lambert, Q Energy Drink.

Interested in teaming up? View my athletic résumé: here.


CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

XC Mountain Bike

  • Alternate – Team Canada Rio 2016 Olympic Games
  • Canada Cup Series Champion 2003, 2012, 2013 & 2014
  • Gold – Canadian Marathon XC Championships 2014
  • Silver – Canadian XCO Championships 2013, 2016; Bronze – Canadian Championships 2014, 2015
  • 1st place, Tour of the Dragon 2013
  • Best World Cup result: 13th – Mont-Sainte-Anne 2014
  • Best World Championship result: 27th – Vallnord 2015
  • 4th – UCI XC World Championships Team Relay – Pietermaritzburg 2013
  • Team Canada member for 1998, 2002, 2003, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 World Championships
  • 2nd place, La Ruta de los Conquistadores 2008
  • 1st – Test of Metal, Squamish – 2001, 2013, 2016

Enduro Mountain Bike

  • 5th – Revelstoke – BC Enduro Series – 2016
  • 2nd – Hair of the Dog Enduro Missoula – Montana Enduro Series – 2014, 2015

Cyclocross

  • Silver – Canadian Championships 2015, 2016
  • Bronze – Canadian Championships 2014
  • BC CX Premier Series Champion 2016
  • B.C. Provincial Champion 2012
  • 1st place, V.C.X.C. Superprestige Series 2014, 2015
  • 4th place, BC GP of CX 2013

Road

  • 1st place, Barry’s Roubaix 2014
  • 1st place, Enumclaw Road Race 2004
  • 5th place, Time Trial, Canada Summer Games 2001

 

2016 Results

XC Mountain Bike

  • 1st – Test of Metal – Squamish, BC
  • 1st – Canada Cup St-Felicien – St-Felicien, QC
  • 2nd – Canadian MTB XCO Championships – Baie-St-Paul, QC
  • 2nd – Canada Cup Whistler – Whistler, BC
  • 4th – French Cup Ussel – Ussel, France
  • 5th – Bear Mountain Canada Cup – Victoria, BC
  • 16th – US Cup Bonelli Park – San Dimas, CA
  • 21st – UCI World Cup #5 – Mont-Ste-Anne, QC
  • 24th – UCI World Cup #1 – Cairns, Australia
  • 28th – UCI World Cup #4 – Lenzerheide, Switzerland
  • 29th – UCI World Championships – Nove Mesto, Czech Republic
  • 47th – UCI World Cup #2 – Albstadt, Germany
  • 50th – UCI World Cup #3 – La Bresse, France

Enduro Mountain Bike

  • 5th – BC Enduro Series – Revelstoke, BC

Cyclocross

  • 1st – VCXC Castle Cross – Port Coquitlam, BC
  • 1st – BC CX Premier Series #2 – Whistler, BC
  • 1st – Quebec Cup Finals – Sherbrooke, QC
  • 1st – VCXC Queens Cross – New Westminster, BC
  • 1st – BC CX Premier Series #4 Pumpkin Cross – Maple Ridge, BC
  • 2nd – Canadian Cyclocross Championships – Sherbrooke, QC
  • 2nd – BC CX Championships – Squamish, BC
  • 2nd – BC CX Premier Series #3 Vanier – Vancouver, BC
  • 23rd – UCI CX World Cup #1 Crossvegas – Las Vegas, NV

2015 Results

Mountain Bike

  •  9th – Mar. 14 – US Cup #1 – San Dimas, CA
  • 13th – Mar. 15 – US Pro XCT Short Track – San Dimas, CA
  • 8th – Mar. 21 – US Cup #2 – Fontana, CA
  • 10th – Mar. 20 – US Pro XCT Short Track – Fontana, CA
  • 5th – Mar. 29 – Pan Am Championships – Cota, Colombia
  • 2nd – May 2 – BC Premier Series #2 – Roberts Creek, BC
  • 1st – May 9 – Orecrusher – Squamish, BC
  • 2nd – May 16 – Canada Cup #1 – Mont-Tremblant, QC
  • 46th – May 24 – UCI XCO World Cup #1 – Nove Mesto Na Morave, Czech Republic
  • 38th – May 31 – UCI XCO World Cup #2 – Albstadt, Germany
  • 5th – June 20 – US Pro XCT Missoula – Missoua, MT
  • 2nd – June 21 – Montana Enduro Series #2 – Missoula, MT
  • 1st – June 27-29 – Fernie 3 – Fernie, BC
  • 1st – July 11 – Canada Cup #4 – Baie-St-Paul, QC
  • 3rd – July 18 – Canadian MTB XCO Championships – St-Felicien, QC
  • 26th – Aug 2 – UCI XCO World Cup #4 – MSA, QC
  • 33rd – Aug 23 – UCI XCO World Cup #6 – Val di Sole, Italy
  • 27th – Sept 5 – UCI XCO World Championships – Vallnord, Andorra

 

2014 Results

Mountain Bike

  • 34th – Sept. 6 – UCI XCO World Championships – Hafjell, Norway
  • 1st – Aug. 16 – Canadian Marathon XC Championships – Squamish, BC
  • 1st – Aug. 15 – Canada Cup #4 – Whistler, BC
  • 20th – Aug. 10 – UCI World Cup – Windham, NY
  • 13th – Aug. 3 – UCI World Cup – Mont-Sainte-Anne, QC
  • 7th – July 26 – US Pro XCT – Williston, VT
  • 3rd – July 19 – Canadian MTB XCO Championships – Barrie, ON
  • 2nd – July 13 – Canada Cup #3 – Sudbury, BC
  • 1st – June 30 – Stage 3 – Fernie 3 – Fernie, BC
  • 1st – June 29 – Stage 2 – Fernie 3 – Fernie, BC
  • 1st – June 28 – Stage 1 – Fernie 3 – Fernie, BC
  • 7th – June 21 – US Pro XCT – Missoula, MT
  • 1st – May 24 – Canada Cup #2 – Baie-St-Paul, QC
  • 2nd – May 17 – Canada Cup #1 – Mont-Tremblant, QC
  • 1st – May 10 – Ore Crusher – Squamish, BC
  • 1st – May 3 – Sunshine Coaster, Roberts Creek, BC
  • 8th – March 23 – USAC US Cup Short Track – Fontana, CA
  • 2nd – March 22 – USAC US Cup Super D – Fontana, CA
  • 6th – March 22 – USAC US Cup/US Pro Series XC – Fontana, CA
  • 6th – March 16 – USAC US Cup Short Track – Bonelli Park, CA
  • 3rd – March 15 – USAC US Cup Super D – Bonelli Park, CA
  • 10th – March 15 – USAC US Cup/US Pro Series XC – Bonelli Park, CA

Road

  • 1st – April 13 – Barry’s Roubaix Road Race – Pitt Meadows, BC

Cyclocross

  • 1st – Sept. 28 – Vanier Park CX – Vancouver, BC
  • 1st – Oct. 4 – Castle Cross – Port Coquitlam, BC
  • 2nd – Oct. 13 – BC CX Championships – Nanaimo, BC
  • 1st – Oct. 19 – Atomic Superprestige – North Vancouver, BC
  • 3rd – Oct. 25 – Canadian CX Championships – Winnipeg, MB
  • 7th – Oct. 26 – Manitoba GP of CX – Winnipeg, MB
  • 1st – Nov. 2 – Pumpkin Cross – Maple Ridge, BC
  • 1st – Nov. 23 – V.C.X.C. Superprestige Final – Aldergrove, BC
  • 1st – 2014 V.C.X.C. Superprestige Series – Lower Mainland, BC

 

2013 Results

Cyclocross

  • 4th – December 1 – BC GP of CX – Surrey BC
  • 5th – November 30 – Canadian CX Championships – Surrey, BC
  • 2nd – November 23 – Vancouver SuperPrestige CX #7 – Abbotsford, BC
  • 2nd – November 10 – BC Cyclocross Championships – Nanaimo, BC
  • 1st – November 3 – BC Interior Cyclocross #6 – Kamloops, BC
  • 1st – October 27 – Vancouver SuperPrestige CX #6 – Maple Ridge, BC
  • 1st – October 19 – Vancouver SuperPrestige CX #4 – Port Coquitlam, BC
  • 1st – September 29 – Vancouver SuperPrestige CX #3 – Vancouver, BC

Mountain Bike

  • 1st – September 7 – Tour of the Dragon – Bhutan
  • 40th – August 31 – UCI World Championships XCO – South Africa
  • 4th – August 28 – UCI World Championships Team Relay – South Africa
  • 1st – August 17 – JABR – Squamish, BC
  • 2nd – August 14 – Canada Cup #4 – Whistler, BC
  • 16th – August 10 – UCI XCO World Cup #5 – Mont-Ste-Anne, QC
  • 2nd – July 27-29 – TR3 – Fernie, BC
  • 2nd – July 20 – Canadian XCO Championships – Barrie, ON
  • 1st – July 14 – Canada Cup #3 – Sudbury, ON
  • 1st – June 15 – Test of Metal – Squamish, BC
  • 1st – May 25 – Canada Cup XCO #2 – Baie-St-Paul, QC
  • 1st – May 18 – Canada Cup XCO #1 – Mont-Tremblant, QC
  • 1st – May 11 – Ore Crusher XCM – Squamish, BC

Road

  • 6th – April 27-28 – Race the Ridge Road Stage Race – Maple Ridge, BC
  • 6th – April 11 – Barry’s Roubaix Road Race – Pitt Meadows, BC

2012 Results

  • 1st – April 5 – BC Cup XC Sunshine Coaster – Roberts Creek, B.C.
  • 1st – May 19 – Canada Cup #1 – Mt. Tremblant, QC
  • 1st – May 27 – Canada Cup #2 – Baie-St-Paul, QC
  • 2nd – June 3 – Canada Cup #3 – Hardwood Ski & Bike, ON
  • 5th – June 16 – Canadian Championships – St-Felicien, QC
  • 16th – June 23 – UCI World Cup #6 – MSA, QC
  • 22nd – June 30 – UCI World Cup #7 – Windham, NY
  • 1st – July 21 – Gearjammer – Squamish, B.C.
  • 1st – July 28-August 3 – TransRockies Challenge – Open Women Team
  • 1st – August 18 – Just Another Bike Race – Squamish, B.C.
  • 35th – September 8-9 – UCI World XC Championships – Saafelden, Austria

Copyright Sandra Watler 2012, all rights reserved - Powered by WordPress.